The Lied Center opened September 28, 1993, with eight performances of “The Secret Garden.”

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
KU Symphony Orchestra with special guest Benjamin Beilman
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Black Violin
KANSAS
Tesla Quartet
Truth Values: One Girl’s Romp Through M.I.T.’s Male Math Maze
Vic Mensa
The Magic of Bill Blagg: Live
David Cook: Digital Vein Tour with special guests, The Sharp Sisters
An Acoustic Evening with LYLE LOVETT & JOHN HIATT
Eric Alexander & Harold Mabern (Just Friends Jazz Series)
The Rodney Marsalis Philadelphia Big Brass
Thodos Dance Chicago with University Dance Company
KU Jazz Ensemble I with special guest Sean Jones
Kuok-Wai Lio & Zoltán Fejérvári
MAMMA MIA!
Cyrus Chestnut (Just Friends Jazz Series)
Sweet Honey in the Rock: Celebrating the Holydays
Moscow Festival Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty
Shemekia Copeland with guest Blind Boy Paxton
The Band of the Royal Marines & The Pipes, Drums & Highland Dancers of the Scots Guards
KU Wind Ensemble with special guest Jeff Nelsen
Chanticleer
Sang-Eun Lee
The Demo: Concert Version
Out of Bounds
Christian Tamburr (Just Friends Jazz Series)
Olga Kern
Branford Marsalis Quartet
PROJECT Trio
Mike Daisey: Faster Better Social
Emerson String Quartet
Patti LuPone: Coulda, Woulda, Shoulda…played that part
Popovich Comedy Pet Theater
Red Green’s “I’M NOT OLD, I’M RIPE!” Tour
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
An Evening with Leo Kottke
Anything Goes
Basetrack
Beatrice Rana, piano
Bernadette Peters in Concert
Brasil Guitar Duo
Canadian Brass: A Holiday Concert
Circo Comedia
Colin Jost
ETHEL with guest artist Robert Mirabal
Elling Swings Sinatra
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
KU Jazz Ensemble I with special guest Steve Wilson, saxophones
KU Symphony Orchestra with special guest Joshua Roman, cello
Kiss the Fish: Indian Ink Theatre Company
Kodo One Earth Tour: Mystery
Million Dollar Quartet
Nick Offerman
Paul Huang, violin
Pilobolus Dance Theater
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Sphinx Virtuosi
Stewart Copeland & Jon Kimura Parker
The Midtown Men
The Sage of Emporia: A One-Man Show
The Ugly Duckling & The Tortoise and the Hare
Vienna Boys Choir
Wild Kratts–LIVE!
Yun-Chin Zhou, piano
The Addams Family
AnDa Union
Armitage Gone! Dance
Asphalt Orchestra
Aysenur Kolivar
Blue Man Group
Broadway’s Next H!T Musical
Cashore Marionettes
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
The Cleveland Orchestra
Gleb Ivanov
Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!
Hermès Quartet
Jazz Reach – Big Drum/Small World – 3-5 grade
MEMPHIS
Naoko Takada
Omar Faruk Tekbilek
The Peking Acrobats
red, black & GREEN: a blues
Soweto Gospel Choir
Turtle Island Quartet & Tierney Sutton
Van Cliburn Piano Gold Medal Winner, Vadym Kholodenko
Watchtower, film by Pelin Esmer
We’re Going On A Bear Hunt
The Wonderful Wizard of Song: The Music of Harold Arlen
Andrew Tyson
Brentano String Quartet
Buckwheat Zydeco
Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
Eric Carle – Mermaid Theatre
The Great Mountain, Red Sky Performance Co.
Guru of Chai, Indian Ink Theatre Co.
Here to Stay: The Gershwin Experience
The Intergalactic Nemesis
It Gets Better
John Lithgow
Mummenschanz
Narek Arutyunian
Nearly Lear
Nnenna Freelon
Quixotic
Ragamala Dance
Ravi Shankar (CANCELLED)
Regina Carter
Robert Belinić
Russian National Orchestra (CANCELLED)
So Percussion
Sofrito! with David Gonzalez
An Evening with Suzanne Vega
The Pipes & Drums of the Black Watch & the Band of the Scots Guards
West Side Story
AnDa Union
The Celtic Tenors
Chiara String Quartet
Compañia Flamenca José Porcel
David Sedaris
ELVIS LIVES
ETHEL
Gabriela Frank
Herbie Hancock
The Intergalactic Nemesis
Jin Xing Dance Theatre
k.d. lang
La Catrina Quartet
Mamma Mia!
Matt Haimovitz and Chris O’Riley
Mnozil Brass
The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China
Raven Stole the Sun
SF Jazz Collective
Chamber Ensemble of the Shanghai Chinese Orchestra
South Pacific
Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Compagnia TPO FARFALLE
Ugly Duckling
100 Years of Broadway
Adam Gyorgy
Alexander String Quartet
Alpin Hong
An Evening with Garrison Keillor
Armitage Gone! Dance
Bayanihan Philippine National Folk Dance Company
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Black Violin
Bus Stop
Carnival of the Animals
Peter and the Wolf
Fiddler on the Roof
Interpreti Veneziani
Jay Ungar & Molly Mason
Jeffrey Broussard & The Creole Cowboys
Jim Brickman
Kansas City Symphony
Legally Blonde
Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile
The Real Dr. Strangelove
Spring Awakening
The Spencers Theatre of Illusion
Turtle Island Quartet
The Albers Trio
Amanda Shaw
Avenue Q
Ballet Folklórico de México de Amalia Hernández
Cypress String Quartet
Darwin the Dinosaur
The Drowsy Chaperone
Ferocious Beauty: Genome>/ Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Haochen Zhang, Gold Medalist Van Cliburn Piano Competition
Ira Glass
Kevin Locke
Orquestra de São Paulo
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Sasha Cooke
Shidara
Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca
Stellaluna
Straight No Chaser
TAP DOGS
The Aluminum Show
Trey McIntyre Project
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Ain’t Misbehavin’
Alexander String Quartet and Branford Marsalis
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Boston Brass & The Brass All-Stars Big Band
Brasil Guitar Duo
Calder Quartet
DJ Spooky
Ensemble Galilei with NPR’s Neal Conan
Golden Dragon Acrobats
The Harlem Quartet
Imani Winds
Interpreti Veneziani
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Kansas City Symphony
L.A. Theatre Works in The Great Tennessee Monkey Trial
Laurie Anderson
Metta Quintet
ODC/Dance in The Velveteen Rabbit
The Pajama Game
Peter Ostroushko & The Heartland Band
Philip Glass
REVOLUTION: Sweat. Dance. Rock & Roll.
Soweto Gospel Choir
Spirit Horse
Sweeney Todd
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Tree of Life – Origins and Evolution
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
Wu Man and Friends
Ahn Trio
Aquila Theatre Company in Catch-22 and Julius Ceasar
The Aspen Ensemble
Czech Opera Prague: The Merry Widow
Chiara String Quartet
Claremont Trio
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
East Village Opera Co.
Eileen Ivers
Flat Stanley
Fred Garbo Inflatable Theater Co.
Gabriela Montero
Hairspray
Irene Bedard & Deni
Miss Nelson has a Field Day
Peter Pan
Gilbert & Sullivan’s HMS Pinafore
Movin’ Out
Philip Glass
Pilobolus Dance Theater
The Pink Floyd Experience
Ring of Fire
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Pinchas Zukerman
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards and the Band of the Coldstream Guards
The Second City Touring Comedy
Shaolin Warriors
Takács Quartet with Joyce Yang, piano
Trout Fishing In America
Urban Bush Women/Compagnie JANT-BI
Armitage Gone! Dance
Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company
Burning River Brass Holiday Concert
Cantus
Classical Savion
Cypress String Quartet
David Gonzalez in The Frog Bride>
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company: The Jacob Lawrence Project
A Civil Rights Reader featuring DBR & THE MISSION SQUINT
Mozart Festival Opera in Don Giovanni
Elton John & Tim Rice’s AIDA
Emerson String Ouartet
Fireworks in Cartoon
George Winston
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie
I Can’t Stop Loving You
L.A. Theatre Works in The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Man of La Mancha
Merita Halili & The Raif Hyseni Orchestra
Miami City Ballet in Don Quixote
Midnight Cry
Pacifica Quartet
Ratan Thiyam’s Chorus Repertory Theatre in Nine Hills One Valley
Riverdance
Simon Shaheen & Dr. A.J. Racy
The Wailin’ Jennys
Arturo Toscanini Orchestra with Lorin Maazel
ULALI
Alexander Who’s Not, Not, Not, Not, Not, Not Going to Move
Alexander Korbin
Arlo Guthrie, “Alice’s Restaurant”
Avishai Cohen Trio
Barrage: Vagabond Tales
Beijing Modern Dance Company in Rear Light
Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet in The Magic Flute
Convoy Cubano
Czech Opera Prague in Die Fledermaus
Daedalus String Quartet
Dan Zanes and Friends
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul
The Flying Karamazov Brothers
Grandchildren of the Buffalo Soldiers
Imani Winds
Jacques Thibaud String Trio & Eugenia Zukerman
Kronos Quartet
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Mozarteum Orchestra of Salzburg
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Ravi Shankar Festival of India II
Red Priest: NIghtmare in Venice
Salzburg Chamber Soloists with Andreas Klein
Sisters Morales
Soweto Gospel Choir
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fair(l)y (stoopid) Tales
Tap Dogs
New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players in The Mikado
The Will Rogers Follies
Tiempo Libre
42nd Street
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre
Amazones: The Women Master Drummers of Guinea
The Aquila Theatre Company in H.G. Wells’ The Invisible Man
The Blind Boys of Alabama
Brentano String Quartet
Camerata Sweden
Teatro Lirico D’Europa in Bizet’s Carmen
Cypress String Quartet
Pick Up Performance Co. in Dancing Henry Five
Drum Drum
Fiddler on the Roof
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana
Fosse
Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!
A Star-Spangled Spectacular with John Philip Sousa and his Band
Jubilant Sykes
Scholastic’s The Magic School Bus—Live!
Miss Saigon
Pharaoh’s Daughter
Philadanco!
Pilobolus II
Ping Chong’s Native Voices – Secret History
Prague Philharmonia
Rainbow Fish
A Scottish Christmas with Bonnie Rideout
Trout Fishing in America
Virsky Ukrainian National Dance Company
Zuill Bailey
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Alison Brown Quartet
Bang on a Can All-Stars with Terry Riley & Philip Glass
Canadian Brass
CATS
Concertante
Diavolo Dance Theater
eighth blackbird
Fame
Grease
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Joanne Shenandoah
Kevin Locke
La Bottine Souriante
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Colin Currie
Miami City Ballet
Aquila Theater Company in Othello
Scottish Rant
Scrap Arts Music
Sing-A-Long Wizard of Oz
St. Lawrence String Quartet with Todd Palmer
Takács Quartet
The Emperor’s New Clothes
The Music Man
The Pirates of Penzance
Verdi’s La Traviata
Very Eric Carle
Wadaiko Yamato The Drummers of Japan
Woven Harmony
Yo-Yo Ma with the Silk Road Ensemble
Blast II: Shockwave
Brown Butterfly
Cabaret
Cantus
Cullberg Ballet in Swan Lake
David Finckel, cello & Wu Han, piano
David Parsons Dance Company & the Ahn Trio
Kevin Locke
Michael Flatley’s Lord of the Dance
Moscow Boys Choir
Natalie MacMaster
Olga Kern, piano
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Peking Opera
Ragamala Music and Dance Theater
Rent
Robert Bluestone
Robert Mirabal
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s South Pacific
St. Petersburg String Quartet
Sweet Honey in the Rock
The Nightingale
The Russian State Opera in Tosca
Trio Voronezh
Trout Fishing in America
Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet
Twyla Tharp
Urban Tap
Aquila Theatre Company in The Tempest and The Wrath of Achilles
Beausoleil
The Buddy Holly Story
COOKIN’
Dance, the Spirit of Cambodia
Dr. Billy Taylor & Kevin Mahogany
Funny Girl
Guarneri String Quartet
America Sings: A Celebration of American Composers featuring Harolyn Blackwell and Florence Quivar
Houston Ballet in THE FIREBIRD
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Ju Percussion Group
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Lyon Opera Ballet
Lerner and Loewe’s My Fair Lady
Nnenna Freelon
Orféo, a Michel Lemieux & Victor Pilon Creation
Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai
Perlman/Nikkanen/Bailey Piano Trio
Phoenix Bassoon Quartet
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
RAGTIME
SQUONK
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
STOMP
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
The Hutchins Consort
Thunderbird Theatre in THREADS
Verdi’s Rigoletto
Accentus
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre
Anything Goes
Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Chicago
Cloud Gate Dance Theater
Diavolo Dance Theater
Dracula: The Music and Film performed by Philip Glass and Kronos Quartet
Drak Puppet Theater
Gate Theatre: Krapp’s Last Tape and Waiting for Godot
Girls Choir of Harlem
Jennifer Koh
Joyce Castle & Kurt Ollmann: The Music of Leonard Bernstein
Julie Tamour’s The King Stag
Kodo Drummers
Kwaidan: Three Japanese Ghost Stories
Man of La Mancha
Mark Morris Dance Group
Moscow Festival Ballet in Giselle
Peter Pan
Show Boat
The St. Petersburg State Ice Ballet in Cinderella on Ice
Trinity Irish Dance Company
Verdi’s Aida
Vienna Symphony Orchestra with Rudolf Buchbinder
White Oak Dance Project
Ying Quartet
Takács Quartet
1776
Annie
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Barabbas…the Company in The Whiteheaded Bo
Joshua Bell, Sam Bush, Mike Marshall, Edgar Meyer
Bill T. Jones
The Boys Choir of Harlem
Camelot
Chanticleer
Donald Byrd’s Jazz Train
Emerson String Quartet
For Dancers Only: Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Miracle On 34th Street: The Musical
Lyon Opera Ballet in Carmen
Moscow State Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
New York City Opera National Company in The Barber of Seville
New York’s Ensemble for Early Music in Sponsus: The Parable of the Wise and Foolish Virgins
Perlman/Nikkanen/Bailey Piano Trio
Porgy and Bess
Sankai Juku
Scholastic’s The Magic School Bus – Live! in A Bright Idea
Smokey Joe’s Café: The Songs of Lieber and Stoller
State Ballet of Missouri
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra with André Watts
The Watts Prophets
Victor/Victoria
A Christmas Carol
Anonymous 4
Ballet Hispanico
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company: We Set Out Early…Visibility was Poor
Brentano String Quartet
Brigadoon
Culture Clash
Bela Fleck, Mike Marshall & Edgar Meyer
Meet Me In St. Louis
Miami City Ballet
Mingus Big Band with Kevin Mahogany
New York City Opera National Company in Puccini’s Madama Butterfly
Orion String Quartet
Robert Wilson & Phillip Glass: Monsters of Grace
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
STOMP
Tao Chang
The King & I
The Margaret Jenkins Dance Company in Time After
The St. Petersburg State Ice Ballet in Romeo & Juliet
Théâtre Sans Fil in Dream Catchers
Triángulo
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Patsy!
American Chamber Theater Ensemble: AnimOtion & Tell Tales
A Chorus Line
Bang On A Can All-Stars
Batsheva Dance Company
The Boys Choir of Harlem
Christopher Parkening
Cirque Éloize
Donald Byrd/The Group
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Samuel Ramey with the Kansas City Symphony
The King’s Singers
Mark Morris Dance Group
Moscow Conservatory Players
New York City Opera National Company in The Daughter of the Regiment
Philip Glass & Susan Marshall in Les Enfants Terribles
Reduced Shakespeare Company in The Complete History of America (Abridged)
Reliable Junk
Shanghai Quartet with Eugenia Zuckerman and Yolanda Kondonassis
St. Petersburg State Ice Ballet in The Nutcracker
Stars of the Kirov Ballet
Tap Dogs
Thang Long Water Puppet Theater
Tokyo String Quartet
Uptown String Quartet
Beaux Arts Trio
Blair String Quartet with Bela Fleck, Banjo
Carousel
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Dawn Upshaw and Richard Goode
Kansas City Symphony
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
National Song and Dance Ensemble of Tibet
New European Strings Chamber Orchestra
New York City Opera National Company in La Bohème
Nova Convention Revisited
The Pittsburgh Symphony with André Previn
Queensland Ballet with Kansas City Symphony in Pirates!
Russian Village Festival
Sankai Juku
Seattle Mime Theater
Sound of Music
The Sleeping Beauty on Ice featuring St. Petersburg State Ice Ballet
STOMP
Streb/Ringside in POP Action
Théâtre Sans Fil in The Crown of Destiny
The Who’s Tommy
Ying Quartet
Aman Folk Ensemble
Angels in America, Part I: Millennium Approaches, Part II: Perestroika
Bolshoi Ballet Ensemble
Brentano String Quartet
Chanticleer
Cinderella
Donald Byrd/The Group
Five Guys Named Moe
Gigi
Jesus Christ Superstar
Juilliard String Quartet
Kathleen Battle
Muntu Dance Theater of Chicago
National Theatre of the Deaf in An Italian Straw Hat
New York City Opera National Company in La Traviata
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Philip Glass, a Belle et la Bête
Ping Chong in Deshima
R. Carlos Nakai
SamulNori
St. Louis Symphony with Leonard Slatkin
Tafelmusik
Alice in Wonderland
Awadagin Pratt
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
The Boys Choir of Harlem
Carol Wincenc and Heidi Lehwalder
Cats
The Cleveland Quartet
Emerson String Quartet
Evita
H.T. Chen & Dancers
The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio with Michael Tree
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Limón Dance Company
Oleanna.
Oliver!
Principal Dancers of the New York City Ballet
The Shanghai String Quartet
The Wynton Marsalis Septet
Bobby McFerrin and Kansas City Symphony
David Parsons Dance Company and Billy Taylor Trio
Guarneri String Quartet
Joyce Castle, David Holloway, and Patricia Wise
King’s Singers
Kronos Quartet
Laurie Anderson
Minneapolis Children’s Theater in “Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm”
New York City Opera National Company in “Madame Butterfly”
Pretty Ugly Dance Company & Amanda Miller
San Francisco Symphony
Sankai Juku
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center with David Shifrin
The Lewitzky Dance Company
“The Secret Garden”
Tulsa Ballet Theater in “The Nutcracker”
Ying Quartet